The Elmo Plaskett Little League completed its seventh week of baseball action at the Luis A. Alicea Field of Dreams Ballpark on Hess Road.
Saturday, March 16, 2024
Game 1:
Cubs vs Diamond Defenders 9-12 Division
Cubs defeated Diamond Defenders 10-5
Winning Pitcher: Yaxsiel Mercardo
Losing Pitcher: Joden Ventura
Top Hitters for Cubs:
Robert Burgos 2-2, 2 RBIs
Yaniel Pereira 2-2
Hudson Mirocha 1-1
Top Hitters for Diamond Defenders:
Joden Ventura 1-2, 1 RBI
Game 2:
Cardinals vs Braves 9-12 Division
Cardinals defeated the Braves 10-5
Winning Pitcher: Angel Fernandez
Losing Pitcher: Zaire Paul
Top Hitters for Cardinals:
Angel Fernandez 2-2, 2 RBIs
Nathan Lynch 2-2, 1 RBI
Rosai Thomas 1-2, 2 RBIs
Top Hitters for Braves:
Zair Paul 1-2, 2 RBI’S
Shamoi Fontenelle 1-2, 1 RBI
Game 3:
Indians vs Spartans 9-12 Division
Indians defeated the Spartans 9-4
Winning Pitcher: Eric Soto
Losing Pitcher: John Cruz
Top hitters for Indians:
Timothy Wesseholft 2-2, 3 RBIs
Eric Soto 1-1, 3 RBIs
Zyaire Skeet 1-1, 1 RBI
Top Hitters for Spartans:
Kamir Young 1-2, 2 RBIs
Sunday, March 17, 2024
Game 1:
Lil Rebels vs Cubs 7-8 Division
Lil Rebels defeated Cubs 5-4
Winning Pitcher: Rafael Nieves
Losing Pitcher: Nash Miller
Top Hitters for Lil Rebels:
Craig Velasquez Jr 1-2, 1 RBI
Collin Williams Jr 1-1, 1 RBI
Rafael Nieves 1-2
Game 2:
Indians vs Braves 9-12 Division
Indians defeated Braves 16-0
Winning Pitcher: Kaiden Rivera
Losing Pitcher: Dante Gerard
Top Hitters for Indians:
Timothy Wesseholft 2-2, 2 RBIs
Chaniel Rivera 2-2, 1 RBI
Aiden Knight 1-2, 1 RBI
Top hitters for Braves:
Jahki Auguste 1-1
Patrick Gilbert 1-2
Game 3:
Spartans vs Diamond Defenders 9-12 Division
Spartans defeated Diamond Defenders 16-7
Winning Pitcher: Aden Stephens
Losing Pitcher: Chris Figueroa
Top hitters for Spartans:
Elijah Espirt Armstrong 1-2
Tejai Jacobs 1-1
Team Standings 9-12 Division:
Cubs 7-1
Indians 8-4
Cardinals 6-4
Braves 7-5
Spartans 2-7
Diamond Defenders 0-9
Team Standings 7-8 Division:
Lil Rebels 5-1-1
Cubs 5-4
Lil Braves 3-3-1
Giants 0-5