August 17, 2017 7:30 am Last modified: 6:17 am

V.I. Pace Runners Host 35th National Library Week – Run to Your Library 5K Road Race

National Library Week – Run to Your Library 5K Road Race 2017

The newly paved streets in the Christiansted National Historic Site were filled with athletes on Saturday showing support for libraries as part of the 35th Annual National Library Week – Run to Your Library 5K Road Race.

Juan Robles, V.I. Half-Marathon champion, eased through the flat loop course in the Christiansted National Historic Site with its finish at the Florence Williams Public Library and just across the street where it is believed that American founding father Alexander Hamilton clerked as a youngster before moving and becoming famous. Robles time was 18:07; Dominic Puglise of Good Hope Country Day School (GHCDS) was second in 20:11; Brice Richards GHCDS was third in 20:50; Randall Nielsen was the fourth-place male in 22:09 and Mason Lambert GHCDS was fifth in 22:39.

Advertising (skip)



Bridget Klein was the first female finisher and fourth overall in 20:50; Amy Roberts was second and fifth overall in 21:30; Megan Lambert was third in 24:03; Mya Russell was fourth in 27:21 and Katherine Puglise was fifth in 32:34.

Notes:

1] runners received medals, certificates, special National Library Week book marks, free library cards, and a selection of books went to winners and the youngest participants.                                                                

2] this event was founded by Wallace Williams, former territorial librarian and director of Libraries, Archives and Museums for the Virgin Islands.  Ricki Marshall of the Florence Williams Public Library presented on behalf of the Director Libraries; Ingrid Bough received special recognition at the awards ceremony following the race. 

3] Williams’ dream is to make this event a nationwide run with a library in each state and territory eventually staging the run at their location on the same day during National Library Week, and then the top three males and females will come to St. Croix to run a championship.

The 35th Annual National Library Week – Run to your Library   (Distance: a 3.1 Miles Flat Loop Course)

In Support of The Friends of the Public Libraries

April 15, 2017, Christiansted, St. Croix, V.I.

The Race is Organized by V.I. Pace Runners and Sanctioned by V.I. Track and Field Federation

Place/ Name/ Age/ Sex/ State/ Time/ Pace

    1 JUAN Robles          26 M St. Croix, VI                   18:07  5:51

    2 DOMINIC Puglise      15 M St. Croix, VI                   20:11  6:31

    3 BRICE Richards       10 M St. Croix, VI                   20:15  6:32

    4 BRIDGET Klein        31 F St. Croix, VI                   20:50  6:44

    5 AMY Roberts          37 F St. Croix, VI                   21:30  6:57

    6 RANDALL Nielsen      47 M St. Croix, VI                   22:09  7:09

    7 MASON Lamabert       10 M St. Croix, VI                   22:39  7:19

    8 MEGAN Lamabert       35 F St. Croix, VI                   24:03  7:46

    9 MIKE Klein           50 M St. Croix, VI                   25:23  8:12

   10 KEVAN Moran          43 M St. Croix, VI                   25:54  8:22

   11 JEREMY Platt         68 M St. Croix, VI                   26:45  8:38

   12 FLORENDO Astropabi   38 M St. Croix, VI                   27:09  8:46

   13 MAYA Russell         14 F St. Croix, VI                   27:21  8:50

   14 KATHERINE Puglise    40 F St. Croix, VI                   32:34 10:31

   15 JIMIAH Baptiste       7 F St. Croix, VI                   33:53 10:56

   16 JOHN Baptiste        45 M St. Croix, VI                   33:54 10:57

   17 ORVANE Piper         29 M St. Croix, VI                   35:51 11:34

   18 LARRY Williams       75 M St. Croix, VI                   43:33 14:03

Award List for National Library Week — Run to Your Library 5K

          ***** MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ******

    1 JUAN Robles          26 St. Croix, VI                   18:07    

    2 DOMINIC Puglise      15 St. Croix, VI                   20:11    

    3 BRICE Richards       10 St. Croix, VI                   20:15    

    4 RANDALL Nielsen      47 St. Croix, VI                   22:09    

    5 MASON Lamabert       10 St. Croix, VI                   22:39  

    6 MIKE Klein           50 St. Croix, VI                   25:23  

    7 KEVAN Moran          43 St. Croix, VI                   25:54    

    8 JEREMY Platt         68 St. Croix, VI                   26:45    

    9 FLORENDO Astropabi   38 St. Croix, VI                   27:09    

   10 JOHN Baptiste        45 St. Croix, VI                   33:54    

   11 ORVANE Piper         29 St. Croix, VI                   35:51    

   12 LARRY Williams       75 St. Croix, VI                   43:33    

         ***FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ****

    1 BRIDGET Klein        31 St. Croix, VI                   20:50    

    2 AMY Roberts          37 St. Croix, VI                   21:30     

    3 MEGAN Lamabert       35 St. Croix, VI                   24:03     

    4 MAYA Russell         14 St. Croix, VI                   27:21     

    5 KATHERINE Puglise    40 St. Croix, VI                   32:34     

    6 JIMIAH Baptiste       7 St. Croix, VI                   33:53     

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 19

    1    13 MAYA Russell   14 St. Croix, VI                   27:21

MALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 19

    1     2 DOMINIC Puglise       20:11  15 St. Croix, VI             

    2     3 BRICE Richards        20:15  10 St. Croix, VI             

    3     7 MASON Lambert        22:39  10 St. Croix, VI             

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29

    1     1 JUAN Robles           18:07  26 St. Croix, VI             

    2    17 ORVANE Piper          35:51  29 St. Croix, VI             

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

    1     4 BRIDGET Klein         20:50  31 St. Croix, VI             

    2     5 AMY Roberts           21:30  37 St. Croix, VI             

    3     8 MEGAN Lamabert        24:03  35 St. Croix, VI             

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

    1    12 FLORENDO Astropabi    27:09  38 St. Croix, VI             

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49 MALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

    1     6 RANDALL Nielsen       22:09  47 St. Croix, VI             

    2    10 KEVAN Moran           25:54  43 St. Croix, VI             

    3    16 JOHN Baptiste         33:54  45 St. Croix, VI             

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 99

    1     9 MIKE Klein            25:23  50 St. Croix, VI             

    2    11 JEREMY Platt          26:45  68 St. Croix, VI             

    3    18 LARRY Williams        43:33  75 St. Croix, VI             

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99

    1    11 JEREMY Platt          26:45  68 St. Croix, VI             

    2    18 LARRY Williams        43:33  75 St. Croix, VI            

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply