82.1 F
Charlotte Amalie
Tuesday, April 23, 2024
HomeNewsLocal sportsOlympic Day Run in Christiansted

Olympic Day Run in Christiansted

In the tr

Olympic Day Race start
Olympic Day Race start (courtesy V.I. Pace Runners)

adition of focusing on the Olympic Movement, the St. Croix version of the Olympic Day Run  event, the 31st edition, saw a change of venue but a familiar format.  With the closing of the track, where the event was held the past several years, for construction and repairs, the move to the new Christiansted bypass was a bit challenging but lots of fun for at least sixty runners and walkers.  Five group levels (20 minute, 15 minute, 10 minute, 7 minute and 6 minute) ran the rolling out and back course with the start/finish overlooking the historic Christiansted National Historic Site.

6 min/mile group

The fastest of groups made up of no less than five Olympic federations including: Track and Field, Cycling, Sailing, Triathlon and Swimming was led by Malique Smith of the Track and Field Federation’s St. Croix Track Club and the Univ, of Arkansas Pine Bluff.  The pack including top junior, open and master runners made the turn around and half way with the experienced Smith positioning himself for the win.  He crossed the line in 4:55; Rodney Griffin also of SCTC and Unvi. APB edged out Michael Dizon Bauman of the V.I. Triathlon and V.I. Cycling Federations for second in 5:18 to 5:19.  Bridget Klein Track and Field and V.I. Track and Field was the fastest female of the day in 6:15; Mikaela Smith of the St. Croix Track Club/V.I. Track and Field and latest track and field Youth Olympian was second in 6:26; Rachel Conhoff Track and Field was third in 6:45.

Stephen Swanston V.I. Cyling Federation/V.I Triathlon Federation was the fourth male in 5:28; Randall Nielsen V.I. Track and Field Federation was fifth in 5:47; Valance Modeste SCTC V.I. Track and Field Federation was sixth in 6:02; Jael Shoy was seventh in 6:07; No 6 What’s Your Name was eighth in  6:13; Antonio Lewit St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming Federation was ninth in 7.06

Bridget Klein V.I. Track and Field Federation was the first female in 7:06; Mikaela Smith SCTC/V.I.Track and Field Federation was second in 6:26; Rachel Conhoff V.I. Track and Field Federation was third in 6:45.

7 min/mile group

Eleven year old Michelle Smith Track and Field and the St. Croix Track Club/V.I. Track and Field Federation led the seven minute milers to the finish as she held off Track and Field V.I. 50 mile champ Mike Klein for second in 6:31 for first female, Klein was the first male in 6:35; Troy Holloway V.I. Triathlon Federation was the second male in 6:53

Stefanie Matthew V.I. Track and Field Federation was the second female in 7:06; Robin Seila was third in 7:09; Kat Brownsdon V.I. Triathlon Federation was fourth in 7:11; Lauren Jones was fifth in 7:32

10 min/mile group

Mireille Smith and her husband Keith Track and Field and St. Croix Track Club coaches/officials/V.I. Track and Field Federation led this group with Mireille less than a half step ahead of Keith for first female and he the first male, both were timed in 7:39.

Ian Cuffy V.I. Track and Field Federation was the second male in 8:29; Tom Maloney was third in 8:37; Louis Torres was fourth in 10:26; Rey Lutz V.I. Track and Field Federation was fifth in 12:09

Roma Maloney was the second female in 7:47; Shannan Calhoun was third in 4:51; Josephine Calhoun Shooting Federation was fourth in 8:02; Kirsten Jones was fifth in 8:06; Jimiah John Baptiste SCTC/V.I. Track and Field Federation sixth in 8:22; Lauren Jones seventh in 8:29; Kia Katlyn Jones 8::36; Maria Maloney 8:37; Lu Joseph eighth in 14:19; Beth Joseph ninth in 14:21

15 min/mile group

Jaidan Soe Comacho of St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming led the field with a time of 7:06; Genevieve Whitaher  was the first female finisher in 9:56.

Amani Estrill St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming was the second male in 7:59; Luis Torres St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming was third in 8:49; Number 18 was fourth in 9:55; Ryan Smith was fifth in 10:55; Rey Lutz V.I. Track and Field was sixth in 13:22; Seft Andrews seventh in 14:00;

Kat Downsdon V.I. Triathlon was the second female in 9:57; Chancy Smith was third in 10:53; Patsy Guthrie was fourth in 11:10; Sasha Charlemagne was fifth in 12:15; Aurea Valez was sixth in 12:42; Chelesa Taylor V.I. Track and Field was seventh in 13:25; Erin Andrews was eighth I 14:01

20 min/mile group

11 year old Abriella Messier led the way in 10:31; Willie Lewis Mary’s Fancy Track Club/V.I. Track and Field Federation led males in 12:35

Rey Lutz V.I. Track and Field was the second male in 13:41; Ronald Russell V.I. Track and Field was third in 14:37

Larisha Primus was the second female in 11:24;  ? Sloan was third in in 12:01; Sophia Artich was fourth in 13:09; Barbara Knight was fifth in 14:30; Hazel Smith SCTC/V.I. Track and Field Federation was sixth in 14:32; Victoria ? was seventh in 14:37; Bianna Mathis was eighth in 14:38

The event was hosted by the Virgin Islands Olympic Committed, sanctioned by the V.I. Track and Field Federation and organized by The Virgin Islands Pace Runners.

For full results logon to: http://virginislandspace.org

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Keeping our community informed is our top priority.
If you have a news tip to share, please call or text us at 340-228-8784.

Support local + independent journalism in the U.S. Virgin Islands

Unlike many news organizations, we haven't put up a paywall – we want to keep our journalism as accessible as we can. Our independent journalism costs time, money and hard work to keep you informed, but we do it because we believe that it matters. We know that informed communities are empowered ones. If you appreciate our reporting and want to help make our future more secure, please consider donating.

UPCOMING EVENTS