Here is a list of the 2014 candidates running in the upcoming V.I. elections, including those vying for governor, senator and delegate to Congress.
Governor and Lieutenant Governor:
Democratic Party:
— Donna Christensen and Basil Ottley;
— Adlah "Foncie" Donastorg and Angel Torres;
— Gregory Francis and Patrick Sprauve;
— Gerard Luz James and Winston Braithwaite;
— Marvin Pickering and Calford Martin;
— Moleto Smith and Hubert Frederick;
— Sheila Alvin Scallion/Robert Quinn.
ICM Party:
— Dale Francis and Kelvin A. Gonzalez
No Party:
— Mona Barnes and Wendy Coram;
— Soraya Coffelt and Warren Mosler;
— Kenneth Mapp and Osbert Potter.
Delegate to Congress
Democratic Party:
— Emmett Hansen;
— Stacy Plaskett;
— Shawn-Michael Malone.
Republican Party:
— Vince Danet
Senate St. Thomas/St. John District
Democratic Party:
— Marvin Blyden;
— Lawrence Boshulte;
— Donald Cole;
— Jean Forde;
— Sean Georges;
— Clifford Graham;
— Justin Harrigan Sr.;
— Myron Jackson;
— Julia Joseph-Simon;
— Clarence Payne;
— Janette Millin Young.
ICM Party:
— Stephen Frett;
— Charlesworth Halstead.
Republican Party:
— Jodi Hodge
No Party:
— Dwayne DeGraff;
— Bruce Flamon;
— Cecilia Millenar-Emmanuel;
— Wilma Marsh-Monsanto;
— Lawrence Olive;
— Tregenza Roach.
At Large Senator (St. John)
Democratic Party:
— Ronnie Jones
— James Dalmida Jr.;
— B. Gregory Miller.
Republican Party:
— Jodi Hodge;
No Party:
— Almando Liburd
Senate St. Croix District
Democratic Party:
— Paul Arnold Jr.;
— Arthur Brown Jr.
— Carol Burke;
— Diane Capehart;
— Novelle Francis Jr.;
— Kenneth Gittens;
— Collin Hodge;
— Omar B.U. Henry;
— Neville James;
— Eugene LaCorbiniere;
— George Moore;
— Tory Mason;
— Malcolm McGregor;
— Sammuel Sanes;
— Kurt Vialet.
ICM Party:
— Arthur Joseph;
— Naomi Joseph;
— Ignacio Llanos III;
— Terrence "Positive" Nelson.
No Party:
— Alicia "Chucky" Hansen;
— Linus Lacane;
— Dwight Nicholson;
— Miguel Quinones;
— Kevin Romain;
— Jamila Russell;
— Nereida "Nellie" Rivera-O’Reilly.
Board of Elections St. Thomas/St. John
Democratic Party:
— Edwardo Carmona Sr.;
— Maurice Donovan Jr.;
— Carla Joseph.
ICM Party:
— Ada Hodge.
Republican Party:
— George Blackhall.
No Party:
— Diane Magras;
— Harriet Mercer.
Board of Elections St. Croix
Democratic Party:
— Barbara Jackson-McIntosh;
— Beverly Joseph;
— Rupert Ross;
— Raymond Williams.
ICM Party:
— Epiphane Joseph
No Party:
Adelbert Bryan
Democratic Party Positions
Territorial Committee St. Thomas, St. John:
— Dwayne Benjamin;
— Kenneth Christopher;
— Neta Christopher;
— Rudolph Krigger Jr.;
— Rüse Richards.
St. Thomas, St. John District Committee
— Rüse Richards
St. Thomas, St. John District Chair
— Edgar Phillips
State Chair
— Luis "Tito" Morales;
— Kevin Rodriguez;
— Cecil Benjamin;
— Aminah Saleem.
Territorial Committee St. Croix:
— Alica Barnes;
— Sonia Boyce;
— May Adams Cornwall;
— Florine Audain-Hassel;
— Laurette Petersen;
— Renee McAlpin-Petersen;
— Heather Stephenson-Proctor;
— Sandra Setorie.
St. Croix District Chair:
— Laurette Petersen;
— Brad Nugent.
ICM Party Offices
Territorial Committee St. Thomas, St. John:
— Kent Daniel;
— Ada Hodge.
Republican Party Offices
Territorial Committee St. Thomas, St. John:
— April Newland
Territorial Committee St. Croix
— Jim Bland;
— Pattie Bland;
— James Bland Jr.;
— Waren Cole;
— Ava-Gail Jagroop;
— Humberto O’Neal;
— James Oliver.
State Chair:
— John Canegata;
— Herbert Schoenbohm.