The V.I.Pace Runners has released the results of the first virtual race in the 37-year history of the Virgin Islands Pace Runners Memorial Day 2Mile Road Race became a virtual event with runners selecting the race course of their liking and offered a week to do it by race organizers.
The standard event was canceled due to the threat of COVID-19. The results are based on the honor system.
Award List for Race
The 37th Annual Memorial Day 2Mile (Virtual Race)
May 25-31, 2020
Beeston Hill to Overlook
St. Croix, Virgin Islands, U.S.A.
Organized by: The VIPace Runners
**** Male Overall Results for 2Mile (Virtual) Race****
1 MALIQUE Smith 22 St. Croix TC 9:58
2 BILLY Bohlke 41 St. Croix, VI 11:10
3 ADRIAN Villaba 34 St. Croix, VI 12:22
4 JOHN Fullam 24 Jolly Roger TC 12:38
5 NYAN Bansal 18 GHCD Alumni 13:40
6 GREG Schmaltz 55 Jolly Roger TC 14:02
7 MIKE Klein 55 Jolly Roger TC 14:28
8 PIERRE Dehaye 48 Montreal, Can 14:31
9 ALLAJANDRO Ashe 50 St. Croix, VI 14:57
10 MARLOW Gafie 38 Washington, DC 16:38
11 RICK Case 49 Kingston, JAM 19:55
12 JEREMY Platt 71 Palo Alto, CA 21:02
13 JULIO Sanchez 77 Mayaguez, PR 25:39
14 WILLIE Lewis 62 Mary’s Fancy TC 33:50
**** Female Overall Results for Overall Results for 2Mile Virtual Race ****
1 BRIDGET Klein 36 Jolly Roger TC 12:00
2 MICHELLE Smith 13 St. Croix TC 12:10
3 MIKEALA Smith 18 St. Croix TC 12:22
4 RACHEL Conhoff 20 Jolly Roger TC 12:25
5 SAVANNAH Logan 27 St. Croix,VI 13:51
6 MIREILLE Smith 50 St. Croix TC 13:59
7 AKYRA Joseph 13 St. Croix TC 14:11
8 AMY Roberts 41 St. Croix, VI 15:02
9 SUE Klein 54 Jolly Roger TC 15:47
10 KATELYN Jones 9 St. Croix,TC 18:03
11 LENA Villaba 35 St. Croix, VI 18:05
12 COLETTE Conroy-Mon 62 Water Island 18:37
13 WANETTA Kirby 30 Crofton, MA 19:54
14 JAMIE Schmidt 53 St. Croix, VI 20:35
15 JENIQUE Weekes 11 St. Croix, TC 20:39
16 JIMIAH John-Baptist 11 Mary’s Fancy TC 33:28
17 AMARIA Eddy 12 Mary’s Fancy TC 33:28
18 NICOLE Kavanaugh 46 Matarie, LA 38:00
19 JACQUELINE Rosa 54 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:00
20 DEBRA Caines 54 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:01
21 IZHANIA Rosa 20 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:03
22 ROSANNA LaFond 52 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:05
23 HAZEL Baissiere 63 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:06
24 DELIS Corke 60 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:07
Male Age Group: 1 – 9
Female Age Group: 1 – 9
1 20 KATELYN Jones 9 St. Croix, TC 18:03
Female Age Group: 10 – 19
1 4 MICHELLE Smith 13 St. Croix TC 12:10
2 5 MIKEALA Smith 18 St. Croix TC 12:22
3 13 AKYRA Joseph 13 St. Croix TC 14:11
4 26 JENIQUE Weekes 11 St. Croix, TC 20:39
5 29 JIMIAH John-Baptis 11 Mary’s Fancy TC 33:28
6 30 AMARIA Eddy 12 Mary’s Fancy TC 33:28
Male Age Group: 10 – 19
1 9 NYAN Bansal 18 GHCD Alumni 13:40
Female Age Group: 20 – 29
1 7 RACHEL Conhoff 20 Jolly Roger TC VI 12:25
2 10 SAVANNAH Logan 27 St. Croix,VI 13:51
3 35 IZHANIA Rosa 20 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:03
Male Age Group: 20 – 29
1 1 MALIQUE Smith 22 St. Croix TC 9:58
2 8 JOHN Fullam 24 Jolly Roger TC NY 12:38
Female Age Grouo: 30 – 39
1 3 BRIDGET Klein 36 Jolly Roger TC VI 12:00
2 21 LENA Villaba 35 St. Croix, VI 18:05
3 23 WANETTA Kirby 30 Crofton, MA 19:54
Male Age Group: 30 – 39
1 6 ADRIAN Villaba 34 St. Croix, VI 12:22
2 19 MARLOW Gafie 38 Washington, DC 16:38
Female Age Group: 40 – 49
1 17 AMY Roberts 41 St. Croix, VI 15:02
2 32 NICOLE Kavanaugh 46 Matarie, LA 38:00
Male Age Group: 40 – 49
1 2 BILLY Bohlke 41 St. Croix, VI 11:10
2 15 PIERRE Dehaye 48 Montreal, Can 14:31
3 24 RICK Case 49 Kingston, JAM 19:55
Female Age Group: 50 – 59
1 11 MIREILLE Smith 50 St. Croix TC 13:59
2 18 SUE Klein 54 Jolly Roger TC NY 15:47
3 25 JAMIE Schmidt 53 St. Croix, VI 20:35
4 33 JACQUELINE Rosa 54 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:00
5 34 DEBRA Caines 54 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:01
6 36 ROSANNA LaFond 52 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:05
Male Age Group: 50 – 59
1 12 GREG Schmaltz 55 Jolly Roger TC NY 14:02
2 14 MIKE Klein 55 Jolly Roger TC VI 14:28
3 16 ALLAJANDRO Ashe 50 St. Croix, VI 14:57
Female Age Group: 60 – 99
1 22 COLETTE Conroy-Mon 62 Water Island, VI 18:37
2 37 HAZEL Baissiere 63 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:06
3 38 DELIS Corke 60 Mary’s Fancy TC 40:07
Male Age Group: 60 – 99
1 27 JEREMY Platt 71 Palo Alto, CA 21:02
2 28 JULIO Sanchez 77 Mayaguez, PR 25:39
3 31 WILLIE Lewis 62 Mary’s Fancy TC 33:50
Place Name Age State/ City St. Club Time Pace
1 MALIQUE Smith 22 M St. Croix TC 9:58
2 BILLY Bohlke 41 M St. Croix, VI 11:10
3 BRIDGET Klein 36 F Jolly Roger TC 12:00
4 MICHELLE Smith 13 F St. Croix TC 12:10
5 MIKEALA Smith 18 F St. Croix TC 12:22
6 ADRIAN Villaba 34 M St. Croix, VI 12:22
7 RACHEL Conhoff 20 F Jolly Roger TC 12:25
8 JOHN Fullam 24 M Jolly Roger TC 12:38
9 NYAN Bansal 18 M GHCD Alumni 13:40
10 SAVANNAH Logan 27 F St. Croix, VI 13:51
11 MIREILLE Smith 50 F St. Croix TC 13:59
12 GREG Schmaltz 55 M Jolly Roger TC 14:02
13 AKYRA Joseph 13 F St. Croix TC 14:11
14 MIKE Klein 55 M Jolly Roger TC 14:28
15 PIERRE Dehaye 48 M Montreal, Can 14:31
16 ALLAJANDRO Ashe 50 M St. Croix, VI 14:57
17 AMY Roberts 41 F St. Croix, VI 15:02
18 SUE Klein 54 F Jolly Roger TC 15:47
19 MARLOW Gafie 38 M Washington, DC 16:38
20 KATELYN Jones 9 F St. Croix,TC 18:03
21 LENA Villaba 35 F St. Croix, VI 18:05
22 COLETTE Conroy-Mon 62 F Water Island, V 18:37
23 WANETTA Kirby 30 F Crofton, MA 19:54
24 RICK Case 49 M Kingston, JAM 19:55
25 JAMIE Schmidt 53 F St. Croix, VI 20:35
26 JENIQUE Weekes 11 F St. Croix,TC 20:39
27 JEREMY Platt 71 M Palo Alto, CA 21:02
28 JULIO Sanchez 77 M Mayaguez, PR 25:39
29 JIMIAH John-Baptist 11 F Mary’s Fancy TC 33:28
30 AMARIA Eddy 12 F Mary’s Fancy TC 33:28
31 WILLIE Lewis 62 M Mary’s Fancy TC 33:50
32 NICOLE Kavanaugh 46 F Matarie, LA 38:00
33 JACQUELINE Rosa 54 F Mary’s Fancy TC 40:00
34 DEBRA Caines 54 F Mary’s Fancy TC 40:01
35 IZHANIA Rosa 20 F Mary’s Fancy TC 40:03
36 ROSANNA LaFond 52 F Mary’s Fancy TC 40:05
37 HAZEL Baissiere 63 F Mary’s Fancy TC 40:06
38 DELIS Corke 60 F Mary’s Fancy TC 40:07