GOVERNMENT & POLICE NEWS

WAPA Deploys Advanced Metering Infrastructure Project

The Virgin Islands Water and Power Authority (WAPA) has deployed the Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) system in the St. Thomas-St.…

Audio Galleries

With schools across the territory getting ready for a Sept. 2 opening date, V.I. Education Commissioner Donna Frett-Gregory told the community the Education Department is focused on "putting in the framework we need to support our students, our teachers and our administrators."

 
Currently:Click for Saint Croix, Virgin Islands Forecast

Source Picks

Documentary Examines Holes in V.I. Mental Health System

Many heart-wrenching aspects of mental health care in the Virgin Islands are examined in a new film by award-winning St. Croix documentary filmmaker, Johanna Bermudez-Ruiz.

READ ENTIRE ARTICLE
2014-10-23 22:46:58
WAPA Board OKs Funds for Propane Conversion

The board of the V.I. Water and Power Authority approved a $4.2 million contract for design and upgrade of the fire protection systems needed for the conversion to propane gas.

READ ENTIRE ARTICLE
2014-10-23 20:55:56
Educational Complex Holds Spanish Spelling Bee

Top spellers in the St. Croix Educational Complex foreign language classes competed in a Spanish spelling bee as their cheering classmates filled the school’s library last Thursday -- a culminating activity for the school’s observance of National Hispanic Heritage Month.

READ ENTIRE ARTICLE
2014-10-23 00:04:54
Local sports — St. Croix
Results of V.I. Pace Runners' Paradise 5K Given

 

            Virgin Islands long distance record holder, Billy Bohlke took first place with a time of 18:23 in the 24th Paradise 5K on Thursday, a tune-up event for The Ironman 70.3 St. Croix Triathlon. It was the second win in three races at the 5k distance that Bohlke has met 14 year-old Malique Smith of the St. Croix Track Club at the distance. Smith surprised all when he beat Bohlke at the tape in the UVI/Queen Mary Highway 5K in March. It was all about experience during the race at sunset over the Buccaneer Resort and the route for the big triathlon, as Bohlke led at the mile mark by only a couple of seconds with a 5:16 mile and held the lead by surging on the hills. Smith, who competed in the CARIFTA Jr. Championships and is now in the track season and running shorter distances and high jumping, finished second in 20:01. Adriel Sanes the 13 year-old multi-sport athlete with the Hounds and Foxes Track Club, had a very strong third place finish with a time of 20:21 giving Virgin Islands runners the top three spots in the race.
Ana Guiterrez Wittam, the first and only female to compete in the Olympic Games marathon for the Virgin Islands (1992 Barcelona Olympics), had a bold performance in a very competitive race with visiting Jodi Ahlstrom over the beautiful but very tuff St. Croix Ironman run course. The two battled all the way and only two seconds separated them at the end with Guiterrez winning with a time of 22:47, Ahlstrom was second in 22:49. Defending champion Mireille Smith was third in 23:22.
For complete results logon to http://virginislandspace.org
For information, contact The Virgin Islands Pace Runners at 643-2557 or logon to http://virginislandspace.org or e-mail: wallacewilliams@msn.com
Overall Male Winners
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
BILLY Bohlke
30
St.Croix, VI
 
1
18:23
5:56
2
MALIQUE Smith
14
St.Croix, V.I.
 
11
20:01
6:28
3
ADRIEL Sanes
13
St.Croix, V.I.
 
6
20:21
6:34
4
John Schlosser
41
Pensylvania
 
22
20:42
6:41
5
Randall Nielsen
44
Kingshill, VI
 
37
21:38
6:59
6
Barry Siff
56
Boulder, CO
 
18
21:53
7:04
7
William Marnich
31
   
30
21:56
7:05
8
Bob Halk
40
Christiansted,VI
 
65
22:03
7:07
9
STEVE Green
42
Royal Oak, MI
 
4
22:25
7:14
10
Brad Lenhart
44
Christiansted,VI
 
47
22:30
7:16
11
CC Wilkins II
39
Goldsboro, NC
 
19
25:37
8:16
12
Denis Honeychurch
65
Fairfield, CA
 
52
25:57
8:23
13
Dexter Hypolite
22
Frederiksted,VI
 
28
26:13
8:28
14
David Sommer
50
St.Croix, VI
 
49
26:21
8:30
15
Robert Stamper
45
Christiansted, VI
 
31
26:29
8:33
16
Fred Flint
54
Christiansted,VI
 
42
26:51
8:40
17
Jim Nelles
43
Park Ridge, IL
 
23
26:56
8:42
18
BRIAN Lever
56
St.Croix, V.I.
 
10
27:10
8:46
19
Matt Rajkowski
38
Suffolk, VA
 
45
27:42
8:57
20
Frazier Keck
50
Chapel Hill, NC
 
21
28:08
9:05
21
Will Franks
64
Frederiksted,VI
 
15
29:14
9:26
22
Stuart Ketcham
59
Kingshill
 
51
29:40
9:34
23
Cooper Crowther
9
Christiansted,VI
 
41
35:54
11:35
24
Arthur Burton
29
KingsHill, VI
 
39
38:16
12:21
25
Raymond Lutz
59
Christiansted,VI
 
44
40:02
12:55
Overall Female Winners
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Ana Gutierrez Wittman
50
Frederiksted, VI
 
27
22:47
7:21
2
Jodi Ahlstrom
35
   
53
22:49
7:22
3
MIREILLE Smith
42
St.Croix, VI
 
2
23:22
7:33
4
Carolyn Shea
56
Braintree, MA
 
48
25:11
8:08
5
Laura Wilkins
34
Goldsboro, NC
 
26
25:20
8:11
6
Heather Baker
38
Pensylvania
 
25
26:34
8:34
7
Virginia Kuenker
51
Bay City, MI
 
17
26:55
8:41
8
Jennifer Leahy
31
Auburn, MI
 
32
26:56
8:41
9
Andrea Canaway
51
Colorado Springs
 
50
27:52
9:00
10
Paula Brennan
48
Chapel Hill, NC
 
20
28:07
9:05
11
Earthla Augustin
56
St.Croix
 
38
28:25
9:10
12
KAMI Sokulsky
38
St.Croix, V.I.
 
3
28:27
9:11
13
Ashley Paddie
15
St.Croix, VI
 
13
28:53
9:19
14
Lindsay Lornell
24
Stanford, CT
 
29
29:28
9:31
15
MARIE Appleby Breiman
49
Leabanon, VA
 
5
29:37
9:34
16
Lina Yateem
33
New York, NY
 
16
31:39
10:13
17
Julie Davis
28
Maine
 
14
31:40
10:13
18
KRIS Laria
45
Wisconsin
 
8
32:43
10:33
19
Kristen Rajkowski
37
Suffolk, VA
 
46
34:54
11:16
20
Dulcie Crowther
42
Christiansted,VI
 
40
35:57
11:36
21
Angela Crafton
50
VI
 
36
36:55
11:55
22
Sylvia Linton
50
Bay City, MI
 
35
43:04
13:54
23
Mary Jablonski
69
Bay City, MI
 
24
45:37
14:43
Female Age Group: 19 and Under
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Ashley Paddie
15
St.Croix, VI
 
13
28:53
9:19
Male Age Group: 19 and Under
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Cooper Crowther
9
Christiansted,VI
 
41
35:54
11:35
Female Age Group: 20 - 29
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Lindsay Lornell
24
Stanford, CT
 
29
29:28
9:31
2
Julie Davis
28
Maine
 
14
31:40
10:13
Male Age Group: 20 - 29
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Dexter Hypolite
22
Frederiksted,VI
 
28
26:13
8:28
2
Arthur Burton
29
KingsHill, VI
 
39
38:16
12:21
Female Age Group: 30 - 39
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Laura Wilkins
34
Goldsboro, NC
 
26
25:20
8:11
2
Heather Baker
38
Pensylvania
 
25
26:34
8:34
3
Jennifer Leahy
31
Auburn, MI
 
32
26:56
8:41
4
KAMI Sokulsky
38
St.Croix, V.I.
 
3
28:27
9:11
5
Lina Yateem
33
New York, NY
 
16
31:39
10:13
6
Kristen Rajkowski
37
Suffolk, VA
 
46
34:54
11:16
Male Age Group: 30 - 39
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
William Marnich
31
   
30
21:56
7:05
2
CC Wilkins II
39
Goldsboro, NC
 
19
25:37
8:16
3
Matt Rajkowski
38
Suffolk, VA
 
45
27:42
8:57
Female Age Group: 40 - 49
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Paula Brennan
48
Chapel Hill, NC
 
20
28:07
9:05
2
MARIE Appleby Breiman
49
Leabanon, VA
 
5
29:37
9:34
3
KRIS Laria
45
Wisconsin
 
8
32:43
10:33
4
Dulcie Crowther
42
Christiansted,VI
 
40
35:57
11:36
Male Age Group: 40 - 49
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
John Schlosser
41
Pensylvania
 
22
20:42
6:41
2
Randall Nielsen
44
Kingshill, VI
 
37
21:38
6:59
3
Bob Halk
40
Christiansted,VI
 
65
22:03
7:07
4
STEVE Green
42
Royal Oak, MI
 
4
22:25
7:14
5
Brad Lenhart
44
Christiansted,VI
 
47
22:30
7:16
6
Robert Stamper
45
Christiansted, VI
 
31
26:29
8:33
7
Jim Nelles
43
Park Ridge, IL
 
23
26:56
8:42
Female Age Group: 50 - 59
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Carolyn Shea
56
Braintree, MA
 
48
25:11
8:08
2
Virginia Kuenker
51
Bay City, MI
 
17
26:55
8:41
3
Andrea Canaway
51
Colorado Springs
 
50
27:52
9:00
4
Earthla Augustin
56
St.Croix
 
38
28:25
9:10
5
Angela Crafton
50
VI
 
36
36:55
11:55
6
Sylvia Linton
50
Bay City, MI
 
35
43:04
13:54
Male Age Group: 50 - 59
Place
Name
Age
City
State
No.
Swim
Pace
1
Barry Siff
56
Boulder, CO
 
18
21:53
7:04
2
David Sommer
50
St.Croix, VI
 
49
26:21
8:30
3
Fred Flint
54
Christiansted,VI
 
42
26:51
8:40
4
BRIAN Lever
56
St.Croix, V.I.
 
10
27:10
8:46
5
Frazier Keck
50
Chapel Hill, NC
 
21
28:08
9:05
6
Stuart Ketcham
59
Kingshill
 
51
29:40
9:34
7
Raymond Lutz
59
Christiansted,VI
 
44
40:02
12:55
Female Age Group: 60 and Over
Place
Name
Age
City
State
Swim
Pace
1
Mary Jablonski
69
Bay City, MI
 
45:37
14:43
Male Age Group: 60 and Over
Place
Name
Age
City
State
Swim
Pace
1
Denis Honeychurch
65
Fairfield, CA
 
25:57
8:23
2
Will Franks
64
Frederiksted,VI
 
29:14
9:26

 

Read more stories in Local sports»»