Home News Elections 2018 Board of Elections to Certify Primary Election Counting of Ballots August 17

Board of Elections to Certify Primary Election Counting of Ballots August 17

Primary Election Early Voting

Primary Election Early Voting

Pursuant to Title 18, Section 665 (a), the Board of Elections completed the mail-In absentee on Tuesday, Aug. 14. See the attached unofficial report with the updated contests.

The Board of Elections will certify the 2018 Primary Election on Friday, Aug. 17, 2018. The certification will be held at the Elections System offices at 5:30 p.m. Office locations are:

St. Croix Elections Office at Sunny Isles Annex, Unit 4

St. Thomas Elections Office at Lockhart Gardens (upstairs from Banco Popular)

The media, candidates and public are invited to view the process.

For any question or concern, contact the Elections offices at 773-1021 (St. Croix Elections Office) or 774-3107 (St. Thomas Elections Office).

SUMMARY REPORT on the USVI PRIMARY ELECTION — UNOFFICIAL RESULTS of AUGUST 4, 2018 — STATISTICS

VOTES/ PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (of 30) . . . . . 30/ 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 32,330
REGISTERED VOTERS – Democrat . . . . 32,330/ 100.00
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 9,896
BALLOTS CAST – Democrat. . . . . . 9,896/ 100.00
BALLOTS CAST – Nonpartisan. . . . . 0
BALLOTS CAST – BLANK. . . . . . . 19/ .19
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 30.61
VOTER TURNOUT – Democrat . . . . . 30.61
VOTER TURNOUT – BLANK . . . . . . .06

********** (Democrat) **********

GOVERNOR and LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Albert Bryan . . . . . . . . . 3,331/ 39.23
Allison “Allie” Petrus . . . . . . 2,859/ 33.67
Angel E. Dawson Jr. . . . . . . . 2,265/ 26.68
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 36 / .42

LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS AT LARGE (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Steven D. Payne Sr. . . . . . . . 3,482/ 50.09
Stacie B. January. . . . . . . . 2,090/ 30.06
Brian A. Smith. . . . . . . . . 1,350/ 19.42
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30/ .43

LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ST. THOMAS / ST. JOHN (VOTE FOR 7) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Donna Frett Gregory . . . . . . . 3,048/ 12.70
Marvin A. Blyden . . . . . . . . 2,557/ 10.65
Athneil “Bobby” Thomas . . . . . . 2,299/ 9.58
Myron D. Jackson . . . . . . . . 2,227/ 9.28
Stedmann Hodge Jr. . . . . . . . 2,124/ 8.85
Carla Joseph . . . . . . . . . 1,823/ 7.59
Jean A. Forde . . . . . . . . . 1,716/7.15
Kent Bernier, Sr.. . . . . . . . 1,639/6.83
Sean “Skooly” Georges . . . . . . 1,426/ 5.94
Albert F. Richardson. . . . . . . 1,275/ 5.31
Jonathan P. Tucker Jr. . . . . . . 1,159/4.83
Randolph Thomas . . . . . . . . 935/3.89
Randolph N. Bennett . . . . . . . 880/ 3.67
Beatrice Gumbs. . . . . . . . . 765/3.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 133/ .55

LEGISLATURE OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 7) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Alicia Barnes . . . . . . . . . 2,651 / 12.52
Allison DeGazon . . . . . . . . 2,328/ 10.99
Novelle E Francis, Jr. . . . . . . 1,842 / 8.70
Kurt Vialet. . . . . . . . . . 1,842/8.70
Javan James. . . . . . . . . . 1,640/ 7.74
Kenneth Kenny Gittens . . . . . . 1,560/ 7.37
Oakland Benta . . . . . . . . . 1,468/6.93
Neville James . . . . . . . . . 1,461/6.90
Nemmy Williams-Jackson . . . . . . 1,374/ 6.49
Terrence D. Joseph . . . . . . . 1,218/ 5.75
Karen Chancellor . . . . . . . . 985/4.65
Douglas Canton. . . . . . . . . 915/ 4.32
Dean R. Andrews . . . . . . . . 705/3.33
Juan Figueroa-Serville . . . . . . 635/3.00
Annette L. S. Scott . . . . . . . 338/ 1.60
R.J. Hammer. . . . . . . . . . 147/ .69
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 72 / .34

TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE – AT LARGE (VOTE FOR 16) (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Dwayne Benjamin . . . . . . . . 2,431/15.59
Riise E. S. Richards. . . . . . . 2,384/15.29
Marilyn Stapleton. . . . . . . . 2,185/14.01
Horace A. Callwood . . . . . . . 1,713/10.99
Florine Audain Hassell . . . . . . 1,470/9.43
Lauretta Petersen. . . . . . . . 1,463/ 9.38
Shelley Thomas. . . . . . . . . 1,433/ 9.19
Urdley Smith . . . . . . . . . 1,276/8.18
Rudolph Anthony Greene . . . . . . 799/5.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 437/2.80

TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE DISTRICT ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 8) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Donna M. Christensen. . . . . . . 1,959/43.82
Sonia Boyce. . . . . . . . . . 938/ 20.98
Cecil R. Benjamin. . . . . . . . 869/19.44
Peter A. Abrahams. . . . . . . . 630/14.09
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 75/ 1.68

TERRITORIAL COMMITTEE DISTRICT ST. THOMAS-ST. JOHN (VOTE FOR 8) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Riise E. S. Richards. . . . . . . 1,966/ 42.31
Clement Magras. . . . . . . . . 1,885/40.56
Roger Minkoff . . . . . . . . . 700/15.06
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 96/ 2.07

BOARD OF EDUCATION ST. CROIX (VOTE FOR 2) (WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
Terrence T. Joseph . . . . . . . 1,185/26.37
Winona A. Hendricks . . . . . . . 1,030/22.92
Shawna Richards . . . . . . . . 1,001/ 22.27
Susanna Callwood-Smith . . . . . . 689/15.33
Emmanuella Perez . . . . . . . . 584/13.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 / .11

NO COMMENTS