Home News Local sports Special Olympics V.I. Releases Results of St. Croix Area Games

Special Olympics V.I. Releases Results of St. Croix Area Games

The St. Croix area games of the Special Olympics Virgin Islands were held on Saturday. March 21. There are the results.
Event Results
Young Athletes, Ages 6 to 8:
100 Meters:
Gold – Quanell Williams; Silver – Nicolas Hitesman
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Quanell Williams; Silver – Brianna Isaac; Bronze – Nicolas Hitesman
Basketball:
Gold – Quanell Williams; Silver Brianna Isaac; Bronze – Nicolas Hitesman; 4th – Shashamani Smith
Males Ages 8 to 10:
200 meters:
Gold –Anselmo Watts; Silver – Angelo Marrero
50 Meters-heat 1:
Gold – Angel Marrero; Silver – Edward Saldana; Bronze – Lewell Thomas; 4th – Melvin Rosa
50 Meters-heat 2:
Gold – Joshua Alexander; Silver – Anselmo Watts; Bronze – Jeremy Arthurton
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Angelo Marrero; Silver – Anselmo Watts; Bronze – Edward Saldana; 4th – Luis Mattos; 5th – Luis Martinez; 6th – Lowell Thomas
Basketball:
Gold – Joshua Alexander ; Silver – Jeremy Arthurton; Bronze – Luis Martinez; 4th – Luis Mattos; 5th – Lowell Thomas
Females Ages 8 to 11:
50 Meters-Heat 1:
Gold – Arianne Wright; Silver – L’Drina Adonza; Bronze – CheAmor Vasquez; 4th Chedayah Castro; 5th – Nyeh Robinson
50 Meters-Heat 2:
Gold – Heretia Anatolie; Silver – Mahalia Thomas; Bronze – Neiry Cebano
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Heretia Anatolie; Silver – Neiry Cebano; Bronze – Anisha Osorio; 4th – Shadeyah Decastro; 5th – CheAmor Vasquez; 6 – Keneisha Gordon; 7th – Nyah Robinson
Basketball:
Gold – Arianne Wright; Silver – L’Drina Adonza; Bronze – tie – Nyah Robinson and Keneisha Gordon
Soccer Skills:

Gold: L’Erina Adonza; Silver – Arianne Wright; Bronze – tie – Nyah Robinson and CheAmor Vasquez; 4th – Keneisha Gordon
Males Ages 11-12:
50 Meter Wheelchair:
Gold – Jetorie Graham
50 Meters:
Gold – Jononte Josiah; Silver – Jovon Josiah; Henry Jeffers
100 Meters:
Gold – Jononte Josiah
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Marvin Johnson; Silver – Angel Rosa; Bronze – Jovon Josiah
Basketball:
Gold – Marvin Johnson; Silver – Angel Rosa
Males Ages 13 to 14:
50 Meters:
Gold –Joel Rodriguez; Silver – Jahkiel Maynard
100 Meters, Heat 1:
Gold – Jesus Fraticelli
100 Meters:
Gold – Alex Sosa; Silver– Dewayne Hendricks
400 Meter Race/Walk:
Gold – Edward Evangelista
Soccer Skills:
Gold – Alex Sosa; Silver – Dewayne Hendricks; Bronze – Tayi Navarro
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Jesus Fraticelli; Silver – Edward Evangelista; Bronze – Ricky Johnson
Basketball:
Gold – Dewayne Hendricks; Silver –Wayne Burke; Bronze – tie – Jesus Fraticelli and Tayi Navarro; 4th – Ricky Johnson
Females Ages 12 to 17:
50 Meters:
Gold – Lillian Hendricks
50 Meter Wheelchair:
Gold – Cherique Daniel
400 Meter Race/Walk:
Gold – Jusenia Tuitt; Silver – Era Daniel; Bronze – Chatik Griffith
25 Meter Wheelchair:
Gold – Cherique Daniel
200 Meters:
Gold – Jusenia Tuitt; Silver – Era Daniel
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Lily Rose Gordon; Silver – Lilian Hendricks; Bronze – Chatik Griffith
Basketball:
Gold – Lily Rose Gordon; Silver – tie – Briana Samuel and Chantik Griffith; Bronze –  Nyisha Francis; 4th – Odera Turbe
Males Age 16 -20:
100 Meters:
Gold – Raymond Williams; Silver –Oshay Wells; Bronze – Leeroy Johnson
50 Meters:
Gold – Gilbert Johnson
25 Meter Wheelchair:
Gold: Jetorie Graham
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Leeroy Johnson; Silver – Jordon LaCoss; Bronze – Gilbert Johnson
Basketball:
Gold – Dion Benjamin; Silver – Raymond Williams; Bronze – Devon Benjamin; 4th –Leeroy Johnson; 5th – Oshay Wells; 6th – Jordan LaCoss
Females Adult:
50 Meters:
Gold –Jennifer Richards; Silver –Lakisha Hansen; Bronze – Medina Roberts
Standing Long Jump:
Gold –Juliette Brow; Silver – Jennifer Richards; Bronze – Marilyn Lewis; 4th – Christina Rymer
Basketball:
Gold – Medina Roberts; Silver – Juliette Brow; Bronze –Marilyn Lewis; 4th – Jennifer Richards; 5th – Lakisha Hansen
Males Adult
50 Meters:
Gold – Iwanna Herbert; Silver – Thomas Vigilant; Bronze – Tomas Torres
100 Meters:
Gold – Timothy Laurent; Silver – Terry Huggins; Bronze – Leon Vanbeverhoudt; 4th – Bruce Lewis
Standing Long Jump:
Gold – Iwanna Herbert; Silver – Tomas Torres; Bronze – Leon Vanbeverhoudt; 4th – Calvin Todman
Basketball:
Gold– McKenley Stanislaus; Silver – Timothy Laurent; Bronze – Iwanna Herbert; 4th – Terry Huggins; 5th – Thomas Vigilant; 6th – Tomas Torres and Bruce Lewis; 7th – Leon Vanbeverhoudt
Tennis Group IX
Men’s Skills A:
Gold – Emery Baltimore; Silver –Burton Hansen
Women’s Skills A:
Gold – Kynena Simon; Silver – Abigail Alicea; Bronze – Alohnah Daniel; 4th – Donna Ventura; 5th – Tyisha Touissant; 6th – Charmarla Louis
Men’s Skills B:
Gold – Emery Baltimore; Silver – Burton Hansen
Women’s Skills B:
Gold –Kynena Simon; Silver – Abigail Alicea; Bronze – Donna Ventura; 4th – Alohnah Daniel
Men’s Skills C:
Gold – tie – Emery Baltimore and Burton Hansen
Women’s Skills C:
Gold – Donna Ventura; Silver – tie – Kynena Simon and Alohnah Daniel and Abigail Alicea
 

NO COMMENTS