September 21, 2017 1:04 am Last modified: 12:55 am

Danes Run Last Race Before Boarding Plane for Home

Start of UVI/Queen Mary Highway 5K Walk/Run

It seems that Danes in bright T-shirts could not get enough running in the Virgin Islands; they flew later in the day for Denmark.

Taking full advantage of the sub-tropical weather, visiting runners from Denmark stretched their nine-race participation in the Denmark-Virgin Islands Centennial Transfer Marathon tour of the territory to include the running of the 16th UVI/Queen Mary Highway 5K on Friday morning. 

Advertising (skip)



Just four days after the marathon and his second-place finish, Billy Bohlke, apparently somewhat recovered from the 26.2 miles of pounding, took on Dominic Pugliese, a promising triathlete and Good Hope Country Day track/cross-country runner as they shared the lead on the point-to-point course from Sunshine Mall and up the Palm Drive of the Albert Sheen Campus on the University of the V.I. (UVI) St. Croix campus. 

Bohlke, the multiple winner of this event, was first in 18:26; Pugliese was second in 19:54; Jens Pedersen was third in 20:28. Amy Roberts, fresh off her 19K win on Sunday, took first place for females in 21:48; Anne Sandegaard of Denmark was second in 23:45; Sofie Pedersen was third in 24:56. Errol Chichester was the top UVI alumnus; Nereida Washington was the top female alumna.

The event celebrates the founding of UVI. It is organized by the V.I.Pace Runners, which held its first events on the campus (the finish line where V.I.Pace started its first runs in 1978).

Full results follow:              

AWARD LIST FOR RACE — 16th UVI/QUEEN MARY HIGHWAY 5K WALK/RUN 

3.1 Miles on March 17, 2017 from Sunshine Mall to UVI St. Croix, V.I.– Organized by V.I.Pace Runners 

***MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE***

Place/Name/Age/City or Club/Time

    1 BILLY Bohlke         38 St.Croix, VI                    18:26    

    2 DOMINIC Pugliese     15 GHCD                            19:54    

    3 JENS Pedersen        26 Denmark                         20:08    

    4 BRICE Richards       12 Good HOpe Count                 20:29    

    5 RANDALL Nielsen      49 St.Croix, VI                    21:04    

    6 MIKE Nissman         30 St.Croix, VI                    24:16    

    7 KIM Smit             56 Denmark                         24:25    

    8 KEVIN Miner          25 St.Croix                        24:55    

    9 CHRIS Combie         50 St.Croix, VI                    26:07    

   10 MOGENS Nielsen       69 Denmark                         26:11    

   11 TOMMY Jensen         52 Denmark                         26:15    

   12 ERROL Chichester     60 St.Croix, VI                    26:43    

   13 STEEN Jensen         60 Denmark                         27:14    

   14 PER Njorth           57 Denmark                         27:46   

   15 MICHAEL Nielsen      50 Denmark                         27:47    

   16 JAN Kjaersgaard      55 Denmark                         27:48   

   17 ALEX Schmidt         14 Denmark                         29:32    

   18 VAUGHN Jeffers       47                                 29:39    

   19 LARS Simonsen        54 Denmark                         31:05    

   20 GELIAN Paris         St.Croix, VI                    31:06    

   21 CHRIS Young          40 St.Croix, VI                    31:12    

   22 MIKE Lasen           60 Denmark                         32:00    

   23 JEppe Sandegarrd     59 Denmark                         32:19    

   24 SEAN Andersen        63 Denmark                         34:48    

   25 HOLGERT Jacobsen     41 Denmark                         36:12    

   26 TEDDY Seymour        74 St.Croix, VI                    37:30    

   27 DAMALI Barttlette    25 St.Croix, VI                    38:23    

   28 WILLIE Lewis         59 St.Croix, VI                    39:47    

   29 REY Lutz             63 St.Croix, VI                    42:43    

***FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE***

    1 AMY Roberts          38 St.Croix, VI                    21:48    

    2 ANNE Sandegarrd      28 Denmark                         23:45    

    3 SOPHIE Pedersen      24 Denmark                         25:56    

    4 ANAIS Alicia         25 St.Croix, VI                    26:03    

    5 KRISTIN Nielsen      67 Denmark                         26:22   

    6 JAMIE Schmidt        49 Denmark                         27:22    

    7 SLOVIG Norup         32 Denmark                         27:44    

    8 LYNGBYE Ann-Marie    52 Denmark                         28:29    

    9 BRIGETTE Sorensen    50 Denmark                         29:16  

   10 CLARA Chichester     53 St. Croix, VI                    31:05  

   11 BR ?                 52 Denmark                         31:08  

   12 CATHERINE Pugliese   50 St. Croix. VI                    32:02    

   13 PIA Festersen        65 Denmark                         32:19    

   14 ANNE Crete Jacobsen  41 Denmark                         34:42    

   15 LLENA Andersen       62 Denmark                         34:48    

   16 NEREIDA Washington   51 St. Croix, VI                    36:30    

   17 JUDY Rogers          61 St. Croix, VI                    44:22    

   18 ANN McDonald         69 St. Croix, VI                    44:48    

   19 VALARIE Combie       67 St. Croix, VI                    46:40    

MALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 19

    1     2 DOMINIC Pugliese      19:54  15 GHCD                    19:54  

    2     4 BRICE Richards        20:29  12 Good Hope Country       20:29

    3    26 ALEX Schmidt          29:32  14 Denmark                 29:32

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29

    1     7 ANNE Sandegarrd       23:45  28 Denmark                 23:45  

    2    11 SOPHIE Pedersen       25:56  24 Denmark                 25:56  

    3    12 ANAIS Alicia          26:03  25 St. Croix, VI            26:03  

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 – 29

    1     3 JENS Pedersen         20:08  26 Denmark                 20:08  

    2    10 KEVIN Miner           24:55  25 St. Croix                24:55  

    3    44 DAMALI Barttlette     38:23  25 St. Croix, VI            38:23  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

    1     6 AMY Roberts           21:48  38 St.Croix, VI            21:48  

    2    20 SLOVIG Norup          27:44  32 Denmark                 27:44  

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

    1     1 BILLY Bohlke          18:26  38 St.Croix, VI            18:26  

    2     8 MIKE Nissman          24:16  30 St.Croix, VI            24:16  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

    1    19 JAMIE Schmidt         27:22  49 Denmark                 27:22  

    2    38 ANNE Crete Jacobsen   34:42  41 Denmark                 34:42  

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

    1     5 RANDALL Nielsen       21:04  49 St.Croix, VI            21:04  

    2    27 VAUGHN Jeffers        29:39  47                         29:39

    3    33 CHRIS Young           31:12  40 St.Croix, VI            31:12

    4    41 HOLGERT Jacobsen      36:12  41 Denmark                 36:12 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59

    1    24 LYNGBYE Ann-Marie     28:29  52 Denmark                 28:29  

    2    25 BRIGETTE Sorensen     29:16  50 Denmark                 29:16  

    3    29 CLARA Chichester      31:05  53 St.Croix, VI            31:05  

    4    32 BR ?                  31:08  52 Denmark                 31:08

    5    35 CATHERINE Pugliese    32:02  50 St.Croix. VI            32:02  

    6    42 NEREIDA Washington    36:30  51 St.Croix, VI            36:30  

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59

    1     9 KIM Smit              24:25  56 Denmark                 24:25  

    2    13 CHRIS Combie          26:07  50 St.Croix, VI            26:07  

    3    15 TOMMY Jensen          26:15  52 Denmark                 26:15  

    4    21 PER Njorth            27:46  57 Denmark                 27:46  

    5    22 MICHAEL Nielsen       27:47  50 Denmark                 27:47  

    6    23 JAN Kjaersgaard       27:48  55 Denmark                 27:48  

    7    30 LARS Simonsen         31:05  54 Denmark                 31:05  

    8    36 JEppe Sandegarrd      32:19  59 Denmark                 32:19  

    9    45 WILLIE Lewis          39:47  59 St. Croix, VI            39:47  

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99

    1    16 KRISTIN Nielsen       26:22  67 Denmark                 26:22  

    2    37 PIA Festersen         32:19  65 Denmark                 32:19  

    3    39 LLENA Andersen        34:48  62 Denmark                 34:48  

    4    47 JUDY Rogers           44:22  61 St.Croix, VI            44:22  

    5    48 ANN McDonald          44:48  69 St.Croix, VI            44:48  

    6    49 VALARIE Combie        46:40  67 St.Croix, VI            46:40  

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 99

    1    14 MOGENS Nielsen        26:11  69 Denmark                 26:11  

    2    17 ERROL Chichester      26:43  60 St.Croix, VI            26:43  

    3    18 STEEN Jensen          27:14  60 Denmark                 27:14  

    4    34 MIKE Lasen            32:00  60 Denmark                 32:00  

    5    40 SEAN Andersen         34:48  63 Denmark                 34:48

    6    43 TEDDY Seymour         37:30  74 St.Croix, VI            37:30

    7    46 REY Lutz              42:43  63 St.Croix, VI            42:43  

Place/Name/Age/Sex/City or Club/Time/Pace    

    1 BILLY Bohlke         38 M St.Croix, VI                    18:26  5:57

    2 DOMINIC Pugliese     15 M GHCD                            19:54  6:26

    3 JENS Pedersen        26 M Denmark                         20:08  6:30

    4 BRICE Richards       12 M Good HOpe Count                 20:29  6:37

    5 RANDALL Nielsen      49 M St.Croix, VI                    21:04  6:48

    6 AMY Roberts          38 F St.Croix, VI                    21:48  7:02

    7 ANNE Sandegarrd      28 F Denmark                         23:45  7:40

    8 MIKE Nissman         30 M St.Croix, VI                    24:16  7:50

    9 KIM Smit             56 M Denmark                         24:25  7:53

   10 KEVIN Miner          25 M St.Croix                        24:55  8:03

   11 SOPHIE Pedersen      24 F Denmark                         25:56  8:22

   12 ANAIS Alicia         25 F St.Croix, VI                    26:03  8:25

   13 CHRIS Combie         50 M St.Croix, VI                    26:07  8:26

   14 MOGENS Nielsen       69 M Denmark                         26:11  8:27

   15 TOMMY Jensen         52 M Denmark                         26:15  8:29

   16 KRISTIN Nielsen      67 F Denmark                         26:22  8:31

   17 ERROL Chichester     60 M St.Croix, VI                    26:43  8:38

   18 STEEN Jensen         60 M Denmark                         27:14  8:48

   19 JAMIE Schmidt        49 F Denmark                         27:22  8:50

   20 SLOVIG Norup         32 F Denmark                         27:44  8:57

   21 PER Njorth           57 M Denmark                         27:46  8:58

   22 MICHAEL Nielsen      50 M Denmark                         27:47  8:58

   23 JAN Kjaersgaard      55 M Denmark                         27:48  8:59

   24 LYNGBYE Ann-Marie    52 F Denmark                         28:29  9:12

   25 BRIGETTE Sorensen    50 F Denmark                         29:16  9:27

   26 ALEX Schmidt         14 M Denmark                         29:32  9:32

   27 VAUGHN Jeffers       47 M                                 29:39  9:34

   28 YOUR Name?                                                30:30  9:51

   29 CLARA Chichester     53 F St.Croix, VI                    31:05 10:02

   30 LARS Simonsen        54 M Denmark                         31:05 10:02

   31 GELIAN Paris            M St.Croix, VI                    31:06 10:02

   32 BR ?                 52 F Denmark                         31:08 10:03

   33 CHRIS Young          40 M St.Croix, VI                    31:12 10:04

   34 MIKE Lasen           60 M Denmark                         32:00 10:20

   35 CATHERINE Pugliese   50 F St.Croix. VI                    32:02 10:20

   36 JEppe Sandegarrd     59 M Denmark                         32:19 10:26

   37 PIA Festersen        65 F Denmark                         32:19 10:26

   38 ANNE Crete Jacobsen  41 F Denmark                         34:42 11:12

   39 LLENA Andersen       62 F Denmark                         34:48 11:14

   40 SEAN Andersen        63 M Denmark                         34:48 11:14

   41 HOLGERT Jacobsen     41 M Denmark                         36:12 11:41

   42 NEREIDA Washington   51 F St.Croix, VI                    36:30 11:47

   43 TEDDY Seymour        74 M St.Croix, VI                    37:30 12:06

   44 DAMALI Barttlette    25 M St.Croix, VI                    38:23 12:23

   45 WILLIE Lewis         59 M St.Croix, VI                    39:47 12:50

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply